Official Sponsor

Boys Varsity Swimming, Girls Varsity Swimming · Jeff, Floyd Split in Rivalry Swim Meet


News and Tribune

December 20, 2013

Jeff, Floyd split in rivalry dual meet

BY HANSON CRAFTON 

sports@newsandtribune.com

GEORGETOWN — Defending girls’ sectional swimming champion Floyd Central picked up a good victory Thursday at Highland Hills Middle School, beating the up and coming Jeffersonville Red Devils 98-87. The girls meet came down to the final events before Floyd staked claim to the match winning nine of the 12 events.

“[Our] depth kept us in the meet all night,” Jeff coach Keith Gast said. “We are definitely looking forward to a rematch at the [Hoosier Hills Conference] meet in January and again at the sectional in February.”

Floyd Central received strong meets from Maryn Meldrum, who won four of her events, Amy McCormick and Meg Taylor also helped the Highlanders by winning three of their events.

On the boys’ side, eighth-ranked Jeffersonville dominated the meet handing the Highlanders 114-66.

“It was a great atmosphere tonight at Floyd,” said Gast. “Both teams were ready for the meet and came out swimming fast. The senior leaders were supported by strong underclassmen to control most of the events.”

Jeffersonville’s boys won nine of the 12 events and the meet was never in doubt.

Evan Shine and T Martin both won in four separate events leading the way for the Red Devils.

GIRLS

FLOYD CENTRAL 98, JEFFERSONVILLE 87

Jeffersonville winners: 200-yard free relay: Elizabeth Browne, Adeline Dixon, Samantha Glover, Amelia Blankenbeker (1:45.32); 100 back: Karlee Demsey (1:02.91).

Floyd Central winners: 200 medley relay: Meg Taylor, Maryn Meldrum, Lauren Batliner, Jessica Ingram (1:57.62); 200 free: Amy McCormick (2:00.44); 200 IM: Layah Jones (2:17.01); 50 free: Maryn Meldrum (25.43); Diving: Sydney Baumann (168.10); 100 fly: Maryn Meldrum (1:01.11); 100 free: Meg Taylor (53.59); 500 free: Amy McCormick (5:16.77); 100 breast: Lauren Batliner (1:13.18); 400 free relay: Meg Taylor, Layah Jones, Maryn Meldrum, Amy McCormick (3:43.62).

BOYS

JEFFERSONVILLE 114, FLOYD CENTRAL 66

Jeffersonville winners: 200 medley relay: Evan Shive, T Martin, Max Weidekamp, Zak Griffis (1:42.73); 200 free: Tyler Sariscsany (1:49.09); 200 IM: Max Weidekamp (2:04.95); 50 free: T Martin (21.65); Diving: Adam Wood (92.20); 100 fly: Evan Shive (52.63); 100 free: T Martin (47.75); 100 back: Evan Shive (54.03); 400 free relay: Evan Shine, Zak Griffis, Tyler Sariscsany, T.A. Martin (3:18.47).

Floyd Central winners: 500 free: Marc McCormick (4:55.64); 200 free relay: Colin Lyell, Nathan Marrias, Noble Guyon, Eli Anderson (1:31.94); 100 breast: Noble Guyon (1:05.51).