News · Jeffersonville High School Track/Field Varsity Boys finishes 3rd place at New Albany Relays


Sport Track/Field Varsity Boys
Place 3 Points 82
Game Recap
The boys’ track team had their best meet to date last night finishing 3rd in the New Albany rivals. The Devils were beaten by 9th ranked Floyd Central and sectional rival Silver Creek but there were some very strong performances and the boys are showing big improvement with every meet. The team travels to Evansville Harrison Saturday for the Indiana/Kentucky Challenge.

New Albany Results included:
David Morales, 1st 400 dash @ 50.42
1600 meter relay, 1st @ 3:29.7 (Tyrone Henry, Guy Oliver, Isaiah Salazar, and David Morales)
3200 relay, 2nd @ 8:23.62 (Dominic Adorno, Bay Whitfield, Jose Ojeda, and Isaiah Salazar)
100 m dash, Isaiah Blanton 11.20
110 Hurdles, Bryce Conn 3rd @ 16.03 and DaSean Daugharty 4th 16.04
300 hurdles, Bryce Conn 2nd 43.57, DaSean Daugharty 3rd, 43.80
Long Jump, Guy Oliver 2nd, 20’ 10”
High Jump, Guy Oliver, 4th, 5’ 10”
800 run, Isaiah Salazar, 5th 2:10
discus, Tymon Brown, 3rd, 121’ 10”

Box Scores
Shotput
School Winner Score
Bedford Mike Flynn 51′ 00″
Discus
School Winner Distance
Silver Creek Schuyler 141′ 08″
Long Jump
School Winner Distance
Bedford Matt Garrison 22′ 11″
High Jump
School Winner Height
New Albany Javen Reeves 6′ 06″
Pole Vault
School Winner Height
Floyd Central Rocco Renton 11′ 00″
110m Hurdles
School Winner Time
Floyd Central Grant Foster 15.40
300m Hurdles
School Winner Time
Floyd Central Chase Blakeman 41.76
100m Dash
School Winner Time
New Albany Tuwan Payton 10.85
200m Dash
School Winner Time
Bedford Nathan Dotts 22.01
400m Run
School Winner Time
Jeffersonville David Morales 50.42
800m Run
School Winner Time
Floyd Central Adam Wallace 2:00.00
1600m Run
School Winner Time
Silver Creek Tanner Coots 4:40.19
3200m Run
School Winner Time
Floyd Central Alec Heitz 10:12.20
400m Relay
School Winners Time
Bedford 44.15
800m Relay
School Winners Time
1600m Relay
School Winners Time
Jeffersonville Tyrone Henry 3:29.70
Guy Oliver
Isaiah Salazar
David Morales
3200m Relay
School Winners Time
Silver Creek 8:20.62